In response to this Court's § 1983 Facts Order (ECF No. 5), in addition to Sheriff Webre, Plaintiff identifies six other officers whom he contends violated
[…] Colle v. Brazos Cnty., 981 F.2d 237, 245 (5th Cir. 1993) (citation omitted); see also Wetzel v. Penzato, No. 097211, 2009 WL 5125465, at *3 (E.D. La. Dec. 23, 2009) (citation omitted).
See, e.g., Murray v. Town of Mansura, 76 Fed.Appx. 547, 549 (5th Cir. 2003); Treece v. Louisiana, 74 Fed.Appx. 315, 316 (5th Cir. 2003); Wetzel, 2009 WL 5125465, at *3.
Jones v. St. Tammany Par. Jail, 4 F.Supp.2d 606, 613 (E.D. La. May 8, 1998) (“Sheriff's in Louisiana are final policy makers with respect to management of the jail.”).
See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:304 (“All expenses incurred in the different parishes of the state or in the city of New Orleans by . . . confinement . . . of persons accused or convicted of crimes . . . shall be paid by the respective parishes in which the offense charged may have been committed or by the city of New Orleans, as the case may be.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:702 (“THE GOVERNING AUTHORITY OF EACH PARISH SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PHYSICAL MAINTENANCE OF ALL PARISH JAILS AND PRISONS.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 33:4715 (“THE POLICE JURY OF EACH PARISH SHALL PROVIDE . . . A GOOD AND SUFFICIENT JAIL . . .”)
Id. § 15:703.