TrueDynamic, LLC v. Top Flight Techs.
[…] DaPrato v. Massachusetts Water Resources Auth., 482 Mass. 375, 377 n.2 (2019). Our review of the ruling is for abuse of discretion. Id.

An individual who performs services for another is presumptively an employee for purposes of our wage laws unless the purported employer can satisfy the familiar, three-part ABC test. See G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a) (1)-(3); Sebago v. Boston Cab Dispatch, Inc., 471 Mass. 321, 327 (2015). Plunkett adequately challenges only Top Flight's satisfaction of the second prong of the statute, i.e., "the service[s] [were] performed outside the usual course of the business of the employer." G. L. c. 149, § 148B (a) (2). "No single test controls this inquiry, so we consider several factors." Carey v. Gatehouse Media Mass. I, Inc., 92 Mass.App.Ct. 801, 805 (2018). Relevant factors include "a purported employer's own definition of its business."