True v. SKW MBT Services
[…] True would receive a maximum of $250,000.00. If no liability was found by the arbitrator, he would receive $20,000.00. The arbitrator, the Honorable Vincent A. Bifferato, Sr., a retired judge of the Superior Court, ruled that Diamond State was not liable for Mr. True's injuries. That decision was not appealed or otherwise challenged, and Mr. True received the agreed upon $20,000.00.

3. SKW brought an action before the Industrial Accident Board to determine the extent of any lien to which SKW was entitled out of the $20,000.00 paid by Diamond State to Mr. True pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 2363(a)(e). Nineteen Del. C. § 2363 states in pertinent part:

(a) Where the injury for which compensation is payable under this chapter was caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than a natural person in the same employ or the employer to pay damages in respect thereof, the acceptance of compensation benefits or the taking of proceedings to enforce compensation payments shall not act as an election of remedies, but such injured employee . . . may also proceed to enforce the liability of such third party for damages in accordance with this section.

. . .

(e) In an action to enforce the liability of the third party, the plaintiff may recover any amount which the employee . . . would be entitled to recover in an action in tort. Any recovery against the third party for damages resulting from personal injuries or death only, after deducting expenses of recovery, shall first reimburse the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier for any amounts paid or payable under the Workers' Compensation Act to date of recovery, and the balance shall forthwith be paid to the employee . . . and shall be treated as an advance payment by the employer on account of any future payment of compensation benefits. . . .

4. According to the portions of the statute noted above, there must first be an injury and that injury must be caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a third party before an Employer can receive reimbursement for workers' compensation benefits paid or a credit against benefits that would be due in the future. See, Moore v. General Foods, 459 A.2d 126 (Del. 1983).