Case No. 2:22-CV-188-KHR
[…] Western Nuclear, Inc., 462 U.S. 36, 46-51, 103 S.Ct. 2218, 76 L.Ed.2d 400 (1983). Through the SRHA, a person could obtain ownership of 640 surface acres. Matt Micheli, Showdown at the OK Corral—Wyoming's Challenge to U.S. Supremacy on Federal Split Estate Lands, 6 Wyo. L. Rev. 31, 32 (2006). Learning from the prior difficulties, the SRHA also included an encompassing provision that retained the United States' mineral interest beneath the surface estates. Id. at 32-33; Western Nuclear, 462 U.S. at 50-51, 103 S.Ct. 2218; 43 U.S.C. § 299(a). Specifically, it states "[a]ll entries made and patents issued under the provisions of this subchapter shall be subject to and contain a reservation to the United States of all the coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and patented, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same." 43 U.S.C. § 299(a).
For a thorough discussion of the history leading to the passing of the SRHA, see Western Nuclear, 462 U.S. at 46-51, 103 S.Ct. 2218.