Civil Action No. 08-02782 (JAG).
[…] (Id. at ¶ 5.) This collective bargaining agreement required Defendant to make pension contributions to the Pension Fund on a monthly basis. (Id. at ¶ 6.)
On or about July 31, 2007, Defendant's obligation to make contributions to the Pension Fund ended after "permanently ceas[ing] all covered operations under the Plan." (Id. at ¶ 7.) This resulted in Defendant's complete withdrawal from the Pension Fund, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a). (Id. at ¶¶ 8-10.)
"[A] complete withdrawal from a multiemployer plan occurs when an employer — (1) ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan or (2) permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a).