Trucking Corp. v. Bowers
[…] The Tax Commissioner denied the application.

The Board of Tax Appeals, on appeal, affirmed the order of the Tax Commissioner.

An appeal from the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals brings the cause to this court for review.

Messrs. Dargusch, Saxbe Dargusch and Mr. Gerald A. Donahue, for appellant.

Mr. Mark McElroy, attorney general, and Mr. John J. Lokos, for appellee.


The issue presented is whether the Ohio Turnpike is a highway within the meaning of the term, "highways," as used in the above-quoted portion of Section 5735.14, Revised Code.

Section 5735.01, Revised Code, defining terms used in the chapter relative to the motor vehicle fuel tax, provides in part that "`public highways' means lands and lots over which the public, either as user or owner, generally has a right to pass."

Section 5537.01, Revised Code, defining terms used in the Ohio Turnpike Act, provides in part:

"(B) `Project' or `turnpike project' means any express highway, super highway or motor way constructed * * * [under that act].

"* * *