No. 32A01-0901-CV-34.
[…] I.C. § 23-1-39-1.
Complicating the Wades's conundrum, the IBCL clearly vests authority to initiate amendments to articles of incorporation with the board of directors. Indiana Code Section 23-1-38-2 discusses situations in which the board may amend the articles without shareholder involvement, while Indiana Code Section 23-1-38-3 describes situations under which the board "may propose one (1) or more amendments to the articles of incorporation for submission to the shareholders." Indiana Code Section 23-1-38-5 permits a business's incorporators to amend the articles if the business has not yet issued any shares and a board has not yet been selected. Finally, Indiana Code Section 23-1-38-7 permits a "board of directors or, if the board of directors has not been selected, the incorporators" to restate the articles of incorporation, including amendments to the articles. The IBCL contains no provision by which shareholders may initiate an amendment of the articles without a proposal from the board.