No. 32A01-0901-CV-34.
[…] Apparently, Wiger and Smith were not going to agree to any amendment to the articles of incorporation that would result in their ouster from TFS's board. Thus, in order to accomplish this goal, the Wades as shareholders voted to remove Wiger and Smith as directors, leaving Scott as the sole remaining director, who then made the necessary proposal to amend TFS's articles of incorporation to dispose of the board altogether and also to repeal TFS's original bylaws. Technically speaking, the IBCL may have permitted the Wades as shareholders to vote Wiger and Smith off the board. Indiana Code Section 23-1-33-8(a) provides, "Directors may be removed in any manner provided in the articles of incorporation. In addition, the shareholders or directors may remove one (1) or more directors with or without cause unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise." TFS's articles of incorporation did not limit the ability of shareholders to remove any director, with or without cause.