# 2013-048-101 Claim No. 112596 Motion No. M-82864
[…] Defendant also argues that the motion should be denied based on the lack of evidence that the St. Lawrence County Attorney's Office was served with the motion. Substantively, Defendant argues that the Claim in this matter is not sufficiently complex to justify the assignment of counsel.
While Claimant's motion requests the assignment of counsel, it appears that the main relief Claimant seeks is the appointment of a guardian ad litem based on his mental condition. CPLR 1201 provides that "[a] person shall appear by his guardian ad litem if he is . . . an adult incapable of adequately prosecuting or defending his rights." A guardian ad litem may be appointed by a court at any stage of an action (see CPLR 1202 [a]) and, while such an application may be made by a party to the action, a friend or relative of the alleged incompetent person may also move to be appointed (see CPLR 1202 [a] [1] -[3]).