Trubow v. Morisky
[…] Dkt. # 15.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Timeliness of Removal

A defendant may remove a civil action filed in state court if the action could have originally been filed in federal court. 28 U.S.C. § 1441. "Federal courts are courts of limited jurisdiction." Heacock v. Rolling Frito-Lay Sales, LP, No. C16-0829-JCC, 2016 WL 4009849, at *1 (W.D. Wash. July 27, 2016). A district court has "original jurisdiction" over "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." See 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

Section 1454 of Title 28 provides an independent additional avenue of removal. That section allows removal of any "civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1454. This provision was "intended to provide federal courts . . . with a broader range of jurisdiction; that is, with jurisdiction over claims arising under the patent [or copyright] laws even when asserted in counterclaims, rather than in an original complaint." Vermont v.