Civil Action 2:19-cv-1381-RMG
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986) (citing Rule 56(e)). An issue of material fact is genuine if the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict in favor of the non-moving party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 257 (1986).
IV. Discussion
Wells Fargo argues, inter alia, that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's remaining claim for breach of contract because Plaintiff cannot satisfy the South Carolina “Lender States of Frauds.” S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-107. This statute provides, in relevant part:
No person may maintain an action for legal or equitable relief or a defense based upon an alleged failure to perform a promise, undertaking, accepted offer, commitment, or agreement: (a) to lend or borrow money . . . or (c) to renew, modify, amend, or cancel a loan of money or any provision with respect to a loan of money, involving in any such case a principal amount in excess of fifty thousand dollars, unless the party seeking to maintain the action or defense has received a writing from the party to be charged containing the material terms and conditions of the promise, undertaking, accepted offer, commitment, or agreement, and the party to be charged, or its duly authorized agent, has signed the writing.S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-107 (emphasis added). Here, the loan in question exceeds fifty thousand dollars and the parties agree none of § 37-10-107(3)'s exceptions apply. Thus, the Court finds the Lender Statute of Frauds applicable to Plaintiff's claim against Wells Fargo.