CIVIL 22-00541 (RBK-EAP)
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(m). Second, even if good causes is not shown, “other factors may warrant an extension of time for service,” although the decision to grant an extension absent good cause is up to the court's discretion. Chiang v. U.S. Small business Admin., 331 Fed.Appx. 113, 116 (3d Cir. 2009).
Plaintiffs effectuated service on Defendant by personally serving the New Jersey Department of Treasury in accordance with state law on June 7, 2022, satisfying the requirements of Rule 4(h). See N.J. Stat. § 2A:15-30.1(b)(1). New Jersey allows service to the Department of Treasury when a defendant is a “business entity [that] has failed to register, or re-register as required by law.” Id. Plaintiffs assert that this mode of service was permissible here because Defendant's entity status was revoked in 2016 for failure to file annual reports required by law. (ECF No. 12, Ex. C). We agree and find the method of service used was proper under state law.