CIVIL 22-00541 (RBK-EAP)
[…] (Id.). The process server reported that there was a “car in its numbered spot” and “other cars . . . in the driveway” of the home. (Id.). Moreover, the server reported that “lights [were] on” and “people [were] inside” the home, but “no one ever answers the door.” (Id.).
On June 7, 2022, Plaintiffs served Defendant by personally serving the New Jersey Department of Treasury. (ECF No. 12 at 2-3). This method of service on a corporate defendant is authorized by New Jersey Revised Statutes Section 2A:15-30.1(b), which provides:
If a business entity, foreign or domestic, is required to register with a State official or agency to transact business in this State and is required to register an address or an agent in this State for the service of process, process in any action in any court of this State directed to the business may be served on the State official or agency, if:
(1) The business entity has failed to register or re-register as required by law; or
(2) The business entity has failed to maintain a registered address or a registered agent in this State for service of process, as required by law.Defendant has not filed a responsive pleading or otherwise made an appearance in this matter.