Trs. of the Sheet Metal Workers Local Union 49 Family Health Plan v. Mares Plumbing & Mech., Inc.
[…] Greater Wash. Bd. of Trade, 506 U.S. 125 n. 1 (1992)).

ii. Complete Preemption

The complete preemption doctrine arises from the remedial scheme outlined in Section 502(a) of ERISA. The Supreme Court found that the purposes of ERISA would be undermined if litigants were allowed to assert state law claims or remedies which duplicated, supplemented, or went beyond the specific remedies provided for in ERISA. Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 54 (1987); Aetna, 542 U.S. at 209.

Section 502(a) of the ERISA statutes is codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a).

Because complete preemption is dependent on the availability of a cause of action under Section 502, it is limited to claims "by a participant or beneficiary" of an ERISA-regulated plan "to recover benefits due to him under the terms of his plan, to enforce his rights under the terms of the plan or to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan." Hansen v. Harper Excavating, Inc., 641 F.3d 1216, 1221-22 (10th Cir. 2011) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B)).