1:22-CV-05683 (FB) (PK)
[…] ERISA defines a qualifying “employee benefit plan” as “an employee welfare benefit plan or an employee pension benefit plan or a plan which is both an employee welfare benefit plan and an employee pension benefit plan.” Section 3(3) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(3). A qualifying “multiemployer plan” is defined as a plan “(i) to which more than one employer is required to contribute,” and “(ii) which is maintained pursuant to one or more collective bargaining agreements between one or more employee organizations and more than one employer.” Section 3(37) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(37). The Fund qualifies as both an “employee benefit plan” and a “multiemployer plan.” (Compl. ¶ 8; Shah Decl. ¶ 5.)
Pursuant to Section 4201(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), “If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.” See ILGWU Nat. Ret. Fund v. Levy Bros.