1:22-CV-05683 (FB) (PK)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 15-16; Shah Decl. ¶ 8.)
Plan sponsors are obligated to take specific action in the event of an employer withdrawal:
1. As soon as practicable after an employer's complete or partial withdrawal, the plan sponsor shall-
(A) notify the employer of-
(i) the amount of the liability, and
(ii) the schedule for liability payments, and
(B) demand payment in accordance with the schedule.
Section 4219(b)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(b)(1). If any event defined by the rules governing the plan “which indicates a substantial likelihood that an employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability” occur, the employer is deemed in default and the plan sponsor may accelerate the withdrawal liability. Section 4219(c)(5)(B) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(5)(B).