Anthony Cacace, Pro Hac Vice, Neil V. Shah, Pro Hac Vice, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY, John E. Roberts, Pro Hac Vi
[…] Id.
The Metz decision relied on four non-textual arguments. First, the court observed that, "[i]n the context of multiemployer pension plans, interest rate assumptions cannot be altered daily and must have a degree of stability." Id. at 150. For support, the court pointed to the fact that the very plan at issue there had used a "7.25% rate for several years and [the plan's] annual reports to the government reflect[ed] [that] ongoing rollover" of the same rate over time. Id. Second, the court looked to a different provision of the statute, § 1394, which provides that "[n]o plan rule or amendment . . . may be applied without the employer's consent with respect to liability for a withdrawal or partial withdrawal which occurred before the date on which the rule or amendment was adopted" and requires a plan to give notice to employers "of any plan rules or amendments" that the plan adopts. 29 U.S.C. § 1394. As the Metz court explained, the legislative history of this provision "demonstrates that it was designed to protect employers from the retroactive application of rules