Anthony Cacace, Pro Hac Vice, Neil V. Shah, Pro Hac Vice, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY, John E. Roberts, Pro Hac Vi
[…] Metz, 946 F.3d at 151-52. Concrete Pipe explained that actuaries are "apparently unbiased professional[s], whose obligations tend to moderate any claimed inclination to come down hard on withdrawing employers" and who are not "vulnerable to suggestions of bias or its appearance" because they are "trained professionals subject to regulatory standards." 508 U.S. at 632, 635, 113 S.Ct. 2264.
Moreover, even if one took a less rosy view of the actuarial profession, the statute has ways of protecting against bias and manipulation. As explained above, § 1393(a) requires that actuaries calculating withdrawal liability employ assumptions and methods that are "reasonable" and that "offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan." An actuarial assumption adopted at the insistence of a plan's trustees that ignores professional standards or that is analytically unsound can be attacked under this provision twice over.