Anthony Cacace, Pro Hac Vice, Neil V. Shah, Pro Hac Vice, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY, John E. Roberts, Pro Hac Vi
[…] Section 1394 limits the application of a rule or amendment to an employer's withdrawal liability only if the rule or amendment is adopted after the employer withdrew. 29 U.S.C. § 1394(a). The disputed assumptions here, however, were set before any of the Companies withdrew. Dkt. 34-2 at 4-5 (Pl.'s SUMF ¶¶ 13-14, 20).
More generally, Metz's § 1394-based appeal to legislative purpose fails to consider what was, according to Congress, its predominant purpose in enacting the MPPAA: preserving and protecting multiemployer pension plans and their beneficiaries. See 29 U.S.C. § 1001a(c) ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of this Act . . . to alleviate certain problems which tend to discourage the maintenance and growth of multiemployer pension plans, to provide reasonable protection for the interests of participants and beneficiaries of financially distressed multiemployer pension plans, and to provide a financially self-sufficient program for the guarantee of employee benefits under multiemployer plans."). That predominant purpose is served by permitting actuaries to make their best estimates of the "anticipated experience" of the plan on the measurement date, rather than tying their hands based on possibly outdated assumptions that no longer reflect expected performance. Id. § 1393(a)(1).