Anthony Cacace, Pro Hac Vice, Neil V. Shah, Pro Hac Vice, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY, John E. Roberts, Pro Hac Vi
[…] Similarly, the statutory section devoted to actuarial assumptions does not even suggest that separate timing rules exist for these assumptions than for other components of the withdrawal liability calculation. 29 U.S.C. § 1393. Not only that, the language of that section cuts against the Companies' argument that the Court should read such rules into the statute. Section 1393(a)(1) directs plan actuaries to use assumptions that "are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan." Id. § 1393(a)(1). At least at times, an actuary could not possibly comply with these directives while also following the Companies' reading of the measurement date requirement.