Anthony Cacace, Pro Hac Vice, Neil V. Shah, Pro Hac Vice, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY, John E. Roberts, Pro Hac Vi
[…] The statutory provision that most clearly sets forth the "measurement date" requirement reads as follows:
An employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of a change in unfunded vested benefits is the product of . . . the unamortized amount of such change (as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws); multiplied by [the fraction of that amount attributable to the employer].29 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2)(E)(i) (emphasis added). So, simplifying somewhat, when an actuary calculates withdrawal liability, it must determine the withdrawing employer's share of what the plan's unfunded vested benefits were "as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws." Id.
In addressing the temporal aspect of what an actuary must calculate, the parties cite more frequently to § 1391(b)(2)(A). That paragraph provides that "[a]n employer's proportional share of the unamortized amount of the change in the plan's unfunded vested benefits" is "the sum of the employer's proportional shares of the unamortized amount of the change in unfunded vested benefits for each plan year in which the employer has an obligation to contribute under the plan ending . . . before the plan year in which the withdrawal of the employer occurs." 29