Anthony Cacace, Pro Hac Vice, Neil V. Shah, Pro Hac Vice, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY, John E. Roberts, Pro Hac Vi
[…] The Court's holding limits actuaries to consideration of information available on the measurement date and does not permit an actuary to base its assumptions on facts that, although extant on the measurement date in some abstract sense, were not actually available for practical use on that date.
This rule best reflects what the statute says. See Sebelius v. Cloer, 569 U.S. 369, 376, 133 S.Ct. 1886, 185 L.Ed.2d 1003 (2013). Section 1391(b)(2)(E)(i) provides that an employer's withdrawal liability is based, in relevant respects, on its share of the fund's unfunded vested benefits "as of the end of the plan year preceding the plan year in which the employer withdraws," 29 U.S.C. § 1391(b)(2)(E)(i), that is, "as of" the measurement date. Although much of the language used in ERISA is technical in nature, the phrase "as of" is not.