Anthony Cacace, Pro Hac Vice, Neil V. Shah, Pro Hac Vice, Proskauer Rose LLP, New York, NY, John E. Roberts, Pro Hac Vi
[…] The actuary could change the assumptions in January 2023 to reflect this development, but the new assumptions could not be used to calculate withdrawal liability for employers who withdraw in 2023; the old assumptions would govern for withdrawals prior to January 1, 2024.
The Trustees, in contrast, argue that actuarial assumptions are unconstrained by the measurement date. Dkt. 34-1 at 7, 17-19. They posit that the only limitations on actuarial discretion in setting assumptions are found in 29 U.S.C. § 1393, which, as relevant here, provides that "[w]ithdrawal liability . . . shall be determined by each plan on the basis of . . . actuarial assumptions and methods which, in the aggregate, are reasonable (taking into account the experience of the plan and reasonable expectations) and which, in combination, offer the actuary's best estimate of anticipated experience under the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1393(a)(1) (emphasis added). So, if the actuary's assumptions are reasonable and if they reflect the actuary's best estimate of the plan's anticipated experience, nothing more is required.