TRUSTEES OF THE BRICKLAYERS PENSION TRUST FUND - METROPOLITAN AREA, ET AL., Plaintiffs, v. ORLANDO & SONS, INC. AND ANDREW ORLANDO, Defendants.
[…] 4. Plaintiffs shall serve, in accordance with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a copy of this Order on Corporate Defendant, Orlando & Sons, Inc., and on Individual Defendant, Andrew Orlando, and must file a proof of service with the Court.
5. Plaintiffs shall file an amended motion for default judgment within 30 days after the audit is completed. Plaintiffs are reminded that a motion which seeks damages under Section 502 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2), provides that a Court may award an ERISA plan the following:
(A) the unpaid contributions,29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2).
(B) interest on the unpaid contributions,
(C) an amount equal to the greater of -
(i) interest on the unpaid contributions, or(D) reasonable attorney's fees and costs of the action, to be paid by the defendant, and
(ii) liquidated damages provided for under the plan in an amount not in excess of 20 percent (or such higher percentage as may be permitted under Federal or State law) of the amount determined by the court under subparagraph (A),
(E) such other legal or equitable relief as the court deems appropriate.
Typically, to establish a sum certain, Plaintiff Funds present the following:
(A) an affidavit of the Fund Auditor documenting the unpaid contributions,
(B) an affidavit of the Fund Auditor documenting the interest on unpaid contributions,