15-P-1635
[…] Green Tree maintains that by generically addressing the summons and complaint to "Attn: President/Treasurer/Clerk" at an address and mail code expressly for "trailing documents" (i.e., original recorded documents, such as mortgages and assignments), the trustees failed to provide Green Tree actual notice of the complaint or a meaningful opportunity to defend the litigation. Specifically Green Tree claims that service was made only on the mailroom associate.
General Laws c. 223A, § 6, provides in pertinent part:
"(a ) When the law of this commonwealth authorizes service outside this commonwealth, the service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice , may be made:
...
"(3) by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed receipt ;
...