CASE NO. 1:18 CV 764
[…] The mediation was canceled and a deadlines for dispositive motions were set. (Docket #s 27 and 28.) The Funds filed an Amended Complaint on January 16, 2020, setting forth a single claim for delinquent contributions under ERISA §§ 502, 515 and the Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 185, based on the findings of the Audit. (Docket #30.)
II. Motion for Summary Judgment.
The Funds filed their Motion for Summary Judgment (Docket #36) on March 23, 2020, seeking due and unpaid contributions as calculated by the Auditor. The Funds argue that Southwest violated ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(a), by failing to "maintain records with respect to each of [its] employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees;" that Southwest's failure to maintain adequate records shifted the burden to Southwest to produce contrary evidence and rebut the Auditor's assumptions; and, that because Southwest failed to produce any additional documents or evidence to the Funds and otherwise failed to articulate any form of