Trs. of Pipefitters Local 636 Defined Benefit Pension Fund v. CSM Mech., LLC
[…] Agredano v. Mut. of Omaha Companies, 75 F.3d 541, 543 (9th Cir. 1996) (citing Holland v. Valhi, Inc., 22 F.3d 968, 979-80 (10th Cir. 1994)); see also Hall v. Ohio Educ. Ass'n, 984 F. Supp. 1144, 1145 (S.D. Ohio 1997) (following Agredano); Elec. Energy, Inc. v. Lambert, 10-2629, 2011 WL 1883986, at *6 n.25 (W.D. Tenn. May 17, 2011). Pursuant to § 1920, the cost of a deposition transcript may be taxed only when "necessarily obtained for use in the case." 28 U.S.C. § 1920(2). Plaintiffs offer nothing to enable the Court to assess the necessity of Mr. Mortz's deposition transcript. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1924 ("Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.") The Court therefore declines to add the now requested costs to Plaintiffs' award.