Trs. of N.Y.C. Dist. Council of Carpenters Pension, Welfare, Annuity, Apprenticeship, Journeyman Retraining & Educ. & Indus. Funds v. Ocean Marine Dev. Corp.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

"Because arbitration awards are not self-enforcing, they must be given force and effect by being converted to judicial orders by courts." D.H. Blair & Co. v. Gottdiener, 462 F.3d 95, 104 (2d Cir. 2006) (alteration, internal quotation marks, and citation omitted). Confirming an arbitration award is generally no more than "a summary proceeding that merely makes what is already a final arbitration award a judgment of the court." Citigroup, Inc. v. Abu Dhabi Inv. Auth., 776 F.3d 126, 132 (2d Cir. 2015) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also 9 U.S.C. § 9 ("[T]he court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected."). Because "[a]rbitration panel determinations are generally accorded great deference under the FAA," a "court is required to enforce the arbitration award as long as there is a barely colorable justification for the outcome reached." Leeward Constr. Co. v. Am.