23-CV-2282 (GRB) (ST)
[…] I. This Court has Jurisdiction.
This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 185(c). See Local 802, Associated Musicians of Greater N.Y. v. Parker Meridien Hotel, 145 F.3d 85, 88 (2d Cir. 1998) (“Section 301 of the [LMRA], 29 U.S.C. § 185, provides federal courts with jurisdiction over petitions brought to confirm labor arbitration awards.”). “[D]istrict courts shall be deemed to have jurisdiction of a labor organization . . . in any district in which its duly authorized officers or agents are engaged in representing or acting for employee members.” 29 U.S.C. § 185(c); see also 28 U.S.C. § 112(c) (“The Eastern District comprises the counties of Kings, Nassau, Queens, Richmond, and Suffolk and concurrently with the Southern District, the waters within the counties of Bronx and New York.”). The Trustees' principal place of business is located within Suffolk County; therefore, this Court has subject matter jurisdiction.
This Court also has personal jurisdiction over BP, whose principal place of business is located in Nassau County.