INDEX NO. 500308/2017
[…] On October 3, 2017, defendants filed their instant cross motion. By an order dated November 17, 2017, the court extended the temporary restraining order issued on August 23, 2017, pending the determination of the Trustees' motion.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 6401 (a) provides that upon a motion by a person "having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action" pending in the supreme court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, at any time prior to judgment, "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." The Trustees have an apparent interest in the property that is the subject of this action pursuant to Benevolent Orders Law § 5, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: