INDEX NO. 500308/2017
[…] DISCUSSION
CPLR 6401 (a) provides that upon a motion by a person "having an apparent interest in property which is the subject of an action" pending in the supreme court, a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed, at any time prior to judgment, "where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." The Trustees have an apparent interest in the property that is the subject of this action pursuant to Benevolent Orders Law § 5, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"If a lodge of Free and Accepted Masons . . . surrender[s] its warrant to the grand body to which it is subordinate or is expelled or becomes extinct, according to the general rules or regulations of such body, the trustees then in office shall, out of the property belonging to such lodge or chapter, satisfy all just debts due from it and transfer the residue of its property to the 'trustees of the masonic hall and asylum fund,' a corporation created by chapter two hundred seventy-two of the laws of eighteen hundred sixty-four, entitled 'An act to incorporate the trustees of the masonic hall and asylum fund' . . . in accordance with the constitution and general regulations of such grand body, the same, with the avails or increase thereof, shall be applied by the "trustees of the masonic hall and asylum fund" to the benevolent purposes for which such trustees were created in and by such act."