Trs. of Laborers Dist. Council v. Excel Contracting, Inc.
[…] I Construct is jointly and severally liable under the common control provisions of the MPPAA. Jerry Massie, the sole owner of Excel, constructively owned his children's shares of I Construct at the time of Excel's withdrawal from the collective bargaining agreement. See 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(6)(A) ("An individual shall be considered as owning stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his children who have not attained the age of 21 years, and, if the individual has not attained the age of 21 years, the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for his parents."); 26 U.S.C. § 1563(e)(6)(B) ("An individual who owns (within the meaning of subsection (d)(2), but without regard to this subparagraph) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all