No. 3:18-cv-00157 (VAB)
[…] Id.
Plaintiffs filed this action on January 26, 2018. See Compl. Thus, in order for a claimant to bring a claim under the express terms of the Payment Bond, JL Marshall, as Principal, must not have ceased work on the UConn Project any earlier than January 26, 2017.
Plaintiffs argue that the one-year filing deadline in the Payment Bond is unenforceable, however, under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-290. Pl.'s Mem. at 11-12.
The Court agrees.
Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-290, "[n]o insurance company doing business in this state shall limit the time within which any suit shall be brought against it . . . on (1) a fidelity or surety bond to a period less than three years from the time when the loss insured against occurs," or "(2) a construction performance bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the principal last performed work under the contract[.]" This provision prohibits private bonds from limiting claims to those brought within less than three years. Oldcastle Precast, Inc. v. St.