No. 3:18-cv-00157 (VAB)
[…] Answer at 5. Specifically, Defendant argues that "Plaintiff failed to commence this action within the time period required by the" Payment Bond. Def's. Resp. to Interrogs. and Reqs. at 5. Similarly, Liberty Mutual's sixteenth affirmative defense is that Plaintiffs' claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Answer at 5.
As the Court has already explained, however, the one-year limitation on claims brought under the Payment Bond is unenforceable under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 38a-290, which provides that "[n]o insurance company doing business in this state shall limit the time within which any suit shall be brought against it . . . on (1) a fidelity or surety bond to a period less than three years from the time when the loss insured against occurs," or "(2) a construction performance bond to a period less than three years from the date on which the principal last performed work under the contract[.]"
Thus, Defendant's fourteenth and sixteenth affirmative defenses are unavailing.
10. The Doctrine of Accord and Satisfaction Defense