Trs. of Int'l Union of Operating Engineers Local 324 Health & Welfare Fund v. Hotel Mgmt. Advisors-Troy LLC
[…] (3) Order the satisfaction of the judgment out of property, money, or other things in action, liquidated or unliquidated, not exempt from execution;
(4) Appoint a receiver of any property the judgment debtor has or may thereafter acquire; and
(5) Make any order as within his discretion seems appropriate in regard to carrying out the full intent and purpose of these provisions to subject any nonexempt assets of any judgment debtor to the satisfaction of any judgment against the judgment debtor.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6104. Significantly, "[i]t is not necessary that execution be returned unsatisfied before proceedings under this chapter are commenced." Ibid.

The Michigan Revised Judicature Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6110(1), empowers a judge to issue a subpoena for the purposes of conducting discovery on judgment-related matters: