Trs. of Ind. State Council of Roofers Health & Welfare Fund v. ED Rutherford Roofing, Inc.
[…] Lawsuits to enforce § 1145 are permitted under 29 U.S.C. § 1132, and lawsuits or violation of collective bargaining agreements are permitted under 29 U.S.C. § 185. Plaintiffs clarify that they seek relief under both of these statutes, that the elements are "essentially identical" and that their requested relief is appropriate under either statute. (Pls.' Mem. 6 n.2, ECF No. 24).

Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) provides:

Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

Defendant admits that it was a party to the CBAs and that, pursuant to those CBAs, signatory employers are required to make monthly contributions to the funds of which Plaintiffs are trustees.