No. 22-P-479
[…] Thus, according to the parties (and the judge), the relevant inquiry is whether the record on summary judgment contains any admissible evidence indicating that the parties intended to record the NCDS deed first. NCDS claims such evidence exists and, therefore, the entry of summary judgment in favor of BC based on an application of the simultaneous deeds doctrine was improper. BC takes the opposite view.
The derelict fee statute, G. L. c. 183, § 58, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Every instrument passing title to real estate abutting a way, whether public or private, ... shall be construed to include any fee interest of the grantor in such way ... unless (a) the grantor retains other real estate abutting such way, ... in which case ... if the retained real estate is on the other side of such way, ... the title conveyed shall be to the center line of such way, ... as far as the grantor owns, or (b) the instrument evidences a different intent by an express exception or reservation and not alone by bounding by a side line."
Because NCDS would bear the burden at trial of establishing its claimed rights, to be entitled to summary judgment, BC must establish that NCDS had "no reasonable expectation of proving an essential element of [its] case" (citation omitted). Wolsfelt v. Gloucester Times, 98 Mass. App.