No. 0-210 / 98-1853.
[…] Public Employment Relations Board, 280 N.W.2d 426, 429 (Iowa 1979); Iowa Public Service Co. v. Iowa State Commerce Commission, 263 N.W.2d 766, 768 (Iowa 1978). Consequently, our task is to determine whether the district court's view as to the meaning of the statute accords with our own interpretation. Davenport Bank Trust Co. v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue, 457 N.W.2d 610, 612 (Iowa 1990); Iowa Auto Dealers Ass'n v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue, 301 N.W.2d 760, 762 (Iowa 1981).
Presumption regarding actual alcohol concentration at time of operating a vehicle . Iowa code section 321J.2(7) (1997) reads as follows:
In any prosecution under this section, evidence of the results of analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine is admissible upon proof of a proper foundation. The alcohol concentration established by the results of an analysis of a specimen of the defendant's blood, breath, or urine withdrawn within two hours after the defendant was driving or in physical control of a motor vehicle is presumed to be the alcohol concentration at the time of driving or being in physical control of the motor vehicle. (emphasis added)
Troyna asserts this is a rebuttable presumption and he presented evidence at the revocation hearing that effectively established his alcohol concentration at the time of driving the vehicle was below the statutory limit of .10. Troyna claimed he quickly drank his last beer just prior to leaving the bar. His theory, supported by his expert witness, Dr. Howard Lyon, was that the alcohol had not yet peaked in his blood system at the time he was driving the vehicle. However, by the time he reached the sheriff's office and submitted to the Intoxilizer test an hour after the initial stop, the alcohol concentration was actually higher than when he was driving the vehicle. The State, however, maintains the administrative proceeding of revoking a driver's license under Iowa Code section 321J.12 (1997) operates differently from the criminal prosecution of operating while intoxicated. The statute guiding the administrative revocation does not contain the same presumption allowing a defense of a lower alcohol concentration at the time of the actual operation of the vehicle.