No. 0-210 / 98-1853.
[…] The State, however, maintains the administrative proceeding of revoking a driver's license under Iowa Code section 321J.12 (1997) operates differently from the criminal prosecution of operating while intoxicated. The statute guiding the administrative revocation does not contain the same presumption allowing a defense of a lower alcohol concentration at the time of the actual operation of the vehicle.
We note the language of Iowa Code section 321J.12 (1999) was revised to read as follows: "[a]nd the test results indicated . . . an alcohol concentration equal to or in excess of the level prohibited by section 321J.2 . . . ." Section 321J.2(8) contains the presumption language.
The primary goal in statutory construction is to determine and give effect to the legislature's intent. State v. Johnson, 528 N.W.2d 638, 640 (Iowa 1995). That intent is evidenced by the words used in the statute. State v.