10-11-2019
[…] Section 7059, subdivision (a), authorizes the CSLB to "adopt reasonably necessary rules and regulations to effect the classification of contractors," but section 7008 requires those rules and regulations to be adopted in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) (Gov. Code, § 11340 et seq.).