Civil Action No. 4:05CV-14-H.
[…] No Kentucky court has considered this question. In the absence of a controlling decision from Kentucky courts, this Court's task is to attempt to predict how the state courts would rule on this issue. Hines v. Joy Mfg. Co., 850 F.2d 1146, 1150 (6th Cir. 1988).
A.
Subsections (3) and (4) of KRS § 411.051 contain slightly different operative language. KRS § 411.051(3) specifies that a publication must be "fair and impartial as a matter of law." This language suggests an intent to remove the issue from jury consideration. The Court would decide it based upon the facts and law. KRS § 411.051(4) contains different, less instructive language. It says simply that a correction must be printed in "substantially as conspicuous a manner as the statement or statements specified as false and defamatory in the demand for correction." The plain words of subsection (4), therefore, do not evince an intent by the legislature to remove the question of conspicuousness from the province of the jury.
The differences in language are significant enough to suggest a difference in meaning and legislative intent.