Civil Action No. 4:05CV-14-H.
[…] Paxton argues that it has complied with all of the relevant requirements of KRS § 411.051. Specifically, Paxton says that it has published a "correction" as defined in the statute and that it has published it in "substantially as conspicuous" a manner as the original articles, as is also required under the statute.
II.
Subsequent to a sufficient demand, a defendant must publish an appropriate correction as defined in the statute. Plaintiff presented Paxton with a lengthy and comprehensive refutation and demand for correction. The plain wording of KRS § 411.051(3)(b) requires "publication, in a fair and impartial manner as a matter of law, of the plaintiff's statement of the facts (as set forth in his demand for correction). . . ." As applied here, that requirement is unambiguous. Paxton published the complete and unedited "demand for correction" that Plaintiff properly delivered prior to the commencement of this action. Based upon Plaintiff's demand, the statute requires no more in these circumstances.