Civil Action No. 4:05CV-14-H.
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 4:05CV-14-H.
September 26, 2005
MEMORANDUM OPINION
Defendant Paxton Media Group, LLC ("Paxton"), has moved to dismiss Plaintiff's claims for punitive damages. KRS § 411.051 prohibits the recovery of punitive damages "for publication of a defamatory statement in a newspaper, magazine or periodical," unless the plaintiff demands a correction and the publisher fails to make a conspicuous publication of that correction.