May 7, 1919.
[…] He left the office to get his coat from the wagon, and this is the last seen of him until another employee of the company, coming from a small building on the dock, says he saw a pair of feet just disappearing over the edge of the dock, and later in the day the body of the decedent was taken from the river. The State Industrial Commission found the facts warranting the making of an award, except that it was held that the decedent came to his death wholly because of his intoxication, and upon this appeal it is urged that this determination of the Commission is not warranted by the evidence.
Section 21 of the Workmen's Compensation Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 67; Laws of 1914, chap. 41) provides that in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, it shall be presumed that "the injury did not result solely from the intoxication of the injured employee while on duty," but in this case there was such substantial evidence. Indeed, the evidence was preponderating that the decedent was staggering drunk at the very time of the accident, and all of the known facts point to this as the proximate cause of the death.