Trout v. Town of Ledyard
[…] New Haven, 47 Conn.App. 734, 741, 709 A.2d 2 (1998).

General Statutes § 13a-144 provides in relevant part that: " Any person injured in person or property through the neglect or default of the state or any of its employees by means of any defective highway, bridge or sidewalk which it is the duty of the Commissioner of Transportation to keep in repair . . . may bring a civil action to recover damages sustained thereby against the commissioner . . ." General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part that: " Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair . . ."