C. A. 0:20-4286-PJG
[…] Part I-Plaintiff seeks:
[] Supplemental Security Income (“SSI”): Plaintiff's age at filing:
[X] Disability Insurance Benefits (“DIB”): Date last insured: September 30, 2020
[] Other:
Application Dated: June 6, 2018
Plaintiff's Year of Birth: 1954
Plaintiff's alleged onset Dated: May 8, 2018
Part II-Social Security Disability Generally
Under 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A), (d)(5), and/or 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i), as well as pursuant to the regulations formulated by the Commissioner, the plaintiff has the burden of proving disability, which is defined as an “inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1505(a) and/or § 416.905(a); see also Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773 (4th Cir. 1973). The regulations generally require the Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) to consider five issues in sequence, as outlined below. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1502(a)(4) and/or § 416.920(a)(4).