reversing grant of motion to dismiss third complaint when dismissal of federal suit for lack of jurisdiction over remaining state law claims was involuntary
[…] The court granted summary judgment to the Chambers, reasoning that, pursuant to the two-time voluntary dismissal rule of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3), the federal court's dismissal of Troup's lawsuit constituted an adjudication on the merits against Troup. Since the plain language of OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (3) shows, however, that an adjudication on the merits occurs only with respect to a second voluntary dismissal under the statute, we hold that the trial court erred as a matter of law, and we must therefore reverse.
By its plain terms, OCGA § 9-11-41 (a) (1) deals with "Voluntary dismissal" in which "an action may be dismissed by the plaintiff, without order or permission of court." Subsection (a) (3) of the statute provides, "[a] dismissal under this subsection is without prejudice, except that the filing of a second notice of dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits."