CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:17CV719 CWR-LRA
[…] As such, Trotter does not present a cognizable claim for habeas relief in ground three. Because the undersigned so finds, Respondents' argument in the alternative that the petition is untimely need not be addressed.
Lastly, in response to the undersigned's order directing Respondents to file a Reply to Trotter's arguments in opposition, Respondents report that Trotter was recently granted a "Certificate of Medical Release," and released from custody on May 25, 2018. Pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-4, an offender shall not be placed on conditional medical release "unless the medical director of the department certifies to the commissioner that (a) the offender is suffering from a significant permanent physical medical condition with no possibility of recovery; (b) that his or her further incarceration will serve no rehabilitative purposes; and (c) that the state would incur unreasonable expenses as a result of his or her continued incarceration." Respondents advise that the Mississippi Parole Board will reconsider parole in either December 2018, or January, 2019. However, because Trotter's conditional release may render his request for parole moot, he is hereby directed to notify the Court, within 14 days of this Report and Recommendation, whether he intends to proceed with the instant petition, or withdraw it entirely.
Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-4, provides further in relevant part:
An offender's conditional medical release may be revoked and the offender returned and placed in actual custody of the department if the offender violates an order or condition of his or her conditional medical release.
Trotter V, ECF Nos. 9-1 - 9-2. --------