Civil Action 20-336-GBW-CJB
[…] Specifically, in the context of Section 4120A, Trotter is a sex offender, because Trotter previously plead guilty to violating 11 Del. C. § 767. See Day 1 Trial Tr. at 81:18-20, 103:8-11, 155:12-17, 166:17-18; Trotter v. Akinbayo, No. CV 20-0336-MPT, 2023 WL 22133, at *1 (D. Del. Jan. 3, 2023) (citing 11 Del. C. § 767) (“Plaintiff [Trotter] was convicted of unlawful sexual contact in the third degree.”). Trotter's guilty plea qualifies as a conviction, under both the relevant statutory definition and the ordinary meaning of that word. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4121(a)(2) (‘“Conviction' and ‘convicted' shall include . . . persons who enter a plea of guilty.”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 222 (“When used in this Criminal Code:.... (3) ‘Conviction' means a verdict of guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere accepted by the court.”); Sheppard v. State, 367 A.2d 992, 994 (Del. 1976) (“A plea of guilty is more than a confession; it is itself a conviction.”); see also 2023 WL 22133, at *1 (citing 11 Del. C. § 767) (“Plaintiff [Trotter] was convicted of unlawful sexual contact in the third degree.”).