Blair V. Pawlowski, Ebensburg, for appellees.
[…] There being no fault demonstrated in claimants discharge of his duties from Local 1368 there is no basis for denying benefits under section 3 during the period that he was laid off from that employment due to lack of work.
Accordingly, the orders of the Commonwealth Court are affirmed and the matters are remanded to the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review for the determination of the benefits due claimants.
HUTCHINSON, J., files a dissenting opinion in which McDERMOTT, J., joins.
I dissent. By quoting only part of section 402(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law I believe that the majority has overlooked the statute's critical language. Section 402(d) states:
[a]n employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —
. . . . .
(d) In which his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work, which exists because of a labor dispute (other than a lock-out) at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed: Provided, That this subsection shall not apply if it is shown that (1) he is not participating in, or directly interested in, the labor dispute which caused the stoppage of work, and (2) he