Blair V. Pawlowski, Ebensburg, for appellees.
[…] LeGare v. Unemployment Board of Review, 498 Pa. 72, 76, 444 A.2d 1151, 1152-53 (1982), quoting Taylor v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 474 Pa. 351, 355, 378 A.2d 829, 831 (1977). For the reasons that follow we are constrained to conclude that the Board misapplied the applicable law in concluding that claimant was ineligible for benefits.
Section 402(d) of the Act, 43 P. S. § 802(d), provides in pertinent part:
An employee shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —
. . . . .
(d) In which his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work, which exists because of a labor dispute (other than a lock-out) at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed:. . . .43 P. S. § 802(d).
The language of this section clearly states that a stoppage of employment, to cause ineligibility for benefits, must result from a "labor dispute."