Tronnes v. Tronnes
[…] Because the record reflects that Valerie did not raise this specific assertion to the district court, we consider it forfeited and decline to consider it. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988) (directing that a reviewing court may only consider issues litigated before the district court, which includes considering only the theories litigated before the district court).

13. Even so, a partial owner of property may purchase it at a partition sale, and their interest in the property may be accounted for in the purchase price of that property. Minn. Stat. § 558.19 (2022) ("When a party entitled to a share in the property . . . becomes a purchaser, the referees may take the receipt for so much of the proceeds of the sale as belong to the entitled party."); 6A Steven J. Kirsch, Minnesota Practice § 54.51 (3d ed. 1990) ("[A] party entitled to a share in the property, or the owner of a lien thereon, may become a purchaser.