No. 4:18-CV-467 RLW
[…] In any event, the enumerated information Plaintiffs seek to protect is the Member-specific information collected from Plan Members to fill prescriptions. This "customer list" is not a protectable trade secret under Missouri law. (ECF No. 28 at 14 (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. §417.453(4)). Even if this information were somehow protectable, this Court has previously held that ESI is the owner of and has the right to use this information in the manner alleged. See Provider Manual, §2.4. Plaintiffs' purported MUTSA claim fails because Plaintiffs do not own or control the customer information and ESI used the information in a way the Agreements allow.
See Mo. Rev. Stat. §417.453(4) ("Trade secret" is "information, including but not limited to, technical or nontechnical data, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process").
G. Allegations against ESI Mail Order
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have not alleged any claim against ESI Mail Order Processing, Inc., ESI Mail Order Services, Inc., or Express Scripts Holding Company.