finding unavailing the plaintiff's claim that he never received the right to sue letter from the MCHR
[…] The MHRA "generally prohibit[s] employers from discriminating against employees 'because of' their age." Clark v. Matthews Int'l Corp., 639 F.3d 391, 398 (8th Cir. 2011) (citing Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.055(1)). To bring a civil action under the MHRA, a party must first file a complaint with the Commission, Tart v. Hill Behan Lumber Co., 31 F.3d 668, 671 (8th Cir. 1994), after which he may request "a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action within ninety days of such notice against the respondent named in the complaint," Mo. Rev. Stat. § 213.111(1). The statute is clear that "[a]ny action brought in court under this section shall be filed within ninety days from the date of the commission's notification letter." Id.
Troise does not dispute that he brought his MHRA claim more than 90 days after the date of the notification letter. He argues, however, that he never received and "still [does] not have" the letter. [Doc. 3, p. 1.] Troise's argument is unavailing.