Index No.: 113099/11
[…] The DOE is responsible for overseeing the provision of cleaning, heating, operations, and maintenance services for the New York City public schools. Under the indirect system of custodial care, custodial engineers are assigned to a specific number of DOE facilities where they employ their own subordinate staffs of custodial employees. Schools without a permanent custodian may be managed by Custodial Engineers under a temporary system where a custodian is temporarily assigned to operate additional facilities for a specified number of weeks.
General Municipal Law § 103(1) provides that:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by an act of the legislature or by local law adopted prior to September first, nineteen hundred fifty-three, all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than twenty thousand dollars and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than ten thousand dollars, shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision...to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section.
In June 2003, the DOE issued a request for proposals ("RFP") for Facilities Management Services. Petitioner did not submit a bid or a proposal. The DOE awarded the contract, which was entered into on November 12, 2004, to Control Building Services, Inc.