No. 01 C 7167
[…] See Gibson v. City of Chicago, 910 F.2d 1510, 1520 (7th Cir. 1990).
DISCUSSION
I. Plaintiff's Motion to Remand.
Plaintiff requests that this court remand the case to state court because the "filed tariff doctrine" of the Federal Communications Act does not apply to the second year of its contract with defendant. Plaintiff is incorrect. Under the filed tariff doctrine, every common carrier was required to file tariffs with the FCC, showing all charges and regulations affecting such charges. 47 U.S.C. § 203 (a), ATT v. Central Office Telephone, Inc., 524 U.S. 214, 221-222 (1998). The Act made it unlawful for a carrier to "extend to any person any privileges or facilities in such communication, or employ or enforce any classifications, regulations, or practices affecting such charges, except as specified in such schedule." § 203(a). While the filed tariff doctrine was harsh, it was strictly applied regardless of the carrier's motive. Id. at 222, Maislin Industries, U.S., Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., 497 U.S. 116, 127, 130-131 (1990).