Trobovic v. Gen. Servs. Admin.
[…] Trobovic appealed to the Board, which dismissed his appeal for lack of jurisdiction because while the appeal was pending OPM had rescinded its January 26, 2012, decision and granted Trobovic disability benefits. In appeal No. 2015-3025, Trobovic appeals the Board's dismissal of his disability benefits appeal for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on mootness grounds. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b).

DISCUSSION

Our review of the Board is limited. We must affirm unless the Board's decision was "(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule or regulation having been followed; or (3) un-supported by substantial evidence." 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c); see Biggers v. Dep't of the Navy, 745 F.3d 1360, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2014). We review the Board's jurisdiction over an appeal de novo. See Keira v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 396 F. App'x 703, 704 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing Herman v.