Case No. 2:18-cv-01913-RFB-DJA Case No. 2:19-cv-01164-RFB-EJY (transferred in & consolidated)
[…] Id. at cmt. d. Completely disregarding the Nevada choice-of-law clause in the SRA interferes with the needs of interstate systems and the certainty, predictability, and uniformity of result. Moreover, it would run contrary to the "justified expectations" of the parties at the time of contracting and to the "certainty" and "predictability" of the agreement to allow one party to be able to unilaterally alter an agreed upon provision of their agreement.
Nevada also has expressed public policy about the arbitration of disputes between parties. For example, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 597.995: "Limitations on agreements which include provision requiring arbitration of disputes arising between parties" states, "...an agreement which includes a provision which requires a person to submit to arbitration any dispute arising between the parties to the agreement must include specific authorization for the provision which indicates that the person has affirmatively agreed to the provision." Here, GGR is correct in arguing that this statute only applies to agreements containing an arbitration clause, which the SRA does not have. GGR states that, rather, it is GGR's right to arbitrate the termination of the SRA as granted by the Minn. Stat. § 325E.37, subd. 5(a).