Triton II, LLC v. Randazzo
[…] "This test requires the court to compare the individual plaintiff's alleged injury to injuries suffered by the other members or shareholders of the company and then determine whether the plaintiff's injury is separate and distinct from other members or shareholders." Dinuro, 141 So. 3d at 737. Here, Triton transferred funds to CVH Florida, and upon transfer, they became property of the LLC. See Fla. Stat. § 605.0110(1), (4) ("All property originally contributed to the limited liability company . . . is limited liability company property [and a] member of a limited liability company has no interest in any specific limited liability company property."). As such, Triton's unjust enrichment "claim is indistinguishable from the myriad claims of self-dealing and mismanagement that courts have held may only be brought as derivative claims."