No. 1-966 / 11-0794
[…] Second, Tristan claims the lack of clarity in the ALJ's decision led Tristan to conclude its rehearing application should be filed with IWD and the employment appeal board. Third, Tristan argues it should be held to a standard of "what an average layperson would understand about where a request for rehearing would need to be filed."
We find no merit to Tristan's arguments. Iowa Code section 96.7(5) governs appeals regarding employer contributions and requires petitions for judicial review to be filed "within thirty days after the date of the notice to the employer." Further, Section 17A.19(3) states a petition for judicial review must be filed thirty days after the an application for rehearing is denied or deemed denied or thirty days after the agency's final contested case decision.