Trisler v. Mahon
[…] Generally, a dismissal for failure to exhaust state court remedies proceeds without prejudice, meaning a Petitioner can re-file a claim. In the present case, subsequent to Respondent's filing the motion to dismiss, the time for Trisler to pursue any state court remedies expired. Specifically, because Trisler challenges a conviction other than a criminal conviction or sentence, the Virginia Code required him to file any state habeas petition challenging the dilution conviction prior to January 7, 2009. Va. Code. § 8.01-654(A)(2) (permitting petitioners to file a state habeas corpus petition, "other than a petition challenging a criminal conviction or sentence . . . within one year after the cause of action accrues"). Therefore, were Trisler now to present Claims 1, 2, and 3 in a state habeas corpus petition, the Virginia courts would find the claims procedurally barred. See id.

Trisler contends that his conviction for diluting his urine occurred January 7, 2008. (Pet. 2.)