Trisha C. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, ¶ 41, 110 P.3d 1013, 1022 (2005). "[W]e will affirm a termination order that is supported by reasonable evidence." Jordan C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 223 Ariz. 86, ¶ 18, 219 P.3d 296, 303 (App. 2009). That is, we will not reverse a termination order for insufficient evidence unless, as a matter of law, no reasonable fact-finder could have found the evidence satisfied the applicable burden of proof. See Denise R. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 221 Ariz. 92, ¶ 10, 210 P.3d 1263, 1266 (App. 2009). ¶8 To terminate Trisha's parental rights pursuant to § 8-533(B)(8)(c), DCS was required to demonstrate the children "ha[d] been in an out-of-home placement for a cumulative total period of fifteen months or longer pursuant to court order," Trisha "has been unable to remedy the circumstances that cause the child to be in an out-of-home placement and there is a substantial likelihood that [she] will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future." Additionally, DCS was required to demonstrate that it "has made a diligent effort to provide appropriate reunification services." § 8-533(B)(8); see also Jennifer G. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 211 Ariz. 450, ¶ 12, 123 P.3d 186, 189 (App. 2005).