Tri/Sam Development, Inc. v. Lacuara
[…] In sum, even assuming some error in the trial court’s evidentiary rulings, Tri/Sam has not satisfied its burden of showing the very limited exclusion of Robinett’s proffered drawing or any other limitation on Robinett’s testimony resulted in a miscarriage of justice. (See Evid. Code, § 354 [“[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Code Civ.