Tri/Sam Development, Inc. v. Lacuara
[…] (See Evid. Code, § 354 [“[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice”]; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“[n]o judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial” and that “a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction or defect had not occurred or existed”]; Pool v. City of Oakland (1986) 42 Cal.3d 1051, 1069; Zhou v. Unisource Worldwide, Inc., supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 1480 [prejudice will be not be presumed; burden rests with party claiming error to demonstrate not only error, but also a resulting miscarriage of justice].)

DISPOSITION