Tripps Park Civic Assn. v. Pa. P.U.C
[…] It was admittedly served on Tripps Park on July 31, 1978. Having thus had notice that further action at R.I.D. 296 was being sought by PGW, it failed to act. On August 24, 1978, the PUC adopted the order (entered October 2, 1978) approving PGW's settlement. Under the provisions of the Code, and the PUC's regulations governing practice and procedure, 52 Pa. Code § 3.1-3.551, Tripps Park had adequate notice of the impending action.

Section 703(g) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 703(g), provides, in pertinent part:

Recission and amendment of orders. — The commission may, at any time, after notice and opportunity to be heard as provided in this chapter, rescind or amend any order made by it.

The procedure to be followed where, as here, a private litigant seeks to invoke the PUC's authority to rescind or amend an order, is found at 52 Pa. Code § 3.291:

§ 3.291. Petitions for rehearing, recission, modification after decision, supersedeas.