No. 101,803.
[…] See, e.g., Samson Hydrocarbons Co. v. Oklahoma Tax Com'n, 1998 OK 82, ¶ 15, 976 P.2d 532, 537-538; City of Tulsa v. Smittle, 1985 OK 37, ¶ 12, 702 P.2d 367, 370; Beidleman v. Belford, 1974 OK 72, ¶ 17, 525 P.2d 649, 651; In the Matter of the Guardianship of Campbell, 1966 OK 99, ¶ 13, 450 P.2d 203, 205. Statutory construction presents a question of law, and we review the trial court's determination de novo, without deference to the trial court's conclusion. See, e.g., Duncan v. Oklahoma Dept. of Corrections, 2004 OK 58, ¶ 3, 95 P.3d 1076, 1078.
¶ 10 The plain language of § 11-604(A) and (B) requires the exercise of "reasonable safety" and "a signal of intention to turn right or left," so that "[n]o person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal . . . in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement." "In addition" to any other consistent provisions of the Oklahoma Highway Safety Code, Rules of the Road, § 11-309(1) requires the exercise of "safety" and a "signal . . . of [the] intention to change lanes."